Firewood Weight and BTU Chart (160+ Trees)

  • MC- Moisture content
  • BTU- British Thermal Unit
Common Nameft3/lbsft3/lbs, MC 20%1 cord of stacked green wood (lbs)1 cord stacked wood MC 20% (lbs)1/2 cord stacked firewood MC 20% (lbs)1/4 cord stacked wood MC 20% (lbs)BTUs per cord MC 20%BTUs per cord 70% fireplace efficency & MC 20%
Alder, red462939102475123861917,111,7
Apple, wild5549467541552077103928,619,6
Ash, Biltmore white454038253359168084023,215,9
Ash, black533545053006150375120,714,2
Ash, blue464239103536176888424,416,7
Ash, green494241653536176888424,416,7
Ash, Oregon464039103359168084023,215,9
Ash, pumpkin463739103182159179621,915,0
Ash, white484440803713185692825,617,5
Aspen432836552387119359716,511,3
Asen, largetooth432836552387119359716,511,3
Basswood422735702298114957515,810,9
Beech544745903978198999527,418,8
Beech, blue5350450542432122106129,220,0
Birch, Alaska484040803359168084023,215,9
Birch, gray463639103094154777421,314,6
Birch, paper504142503448172486223,816,3
Birch, sweet5748484540662033101728,019,2
Birch, yellow574548453801190195026,218,0
Blackwood7460629051272564128235,324,2
Buckeye, yellow492641652210110555315,210,4
Bustic7764654554812740137037,825,9
Butternut462839102387119359716,511,3
Buttonwood, Forida6452544044202210110530,520,9
Cascara503742503182159179621,915,0
Cedar, Alaska413034852564128264117,712,1
Cedar, incense362730602298114957515,810,9
Cedar, Port Ornford453038252564128264117,712,1
Cedar, eastern red363430602917145972920,113,8
Cedar, western red372431452033101750814,09,6
Cedar, northern white28232380194597248613,49,2
Cedar, southern white262422102033101750814,09,6
Cherry, black463639103094154777421,314,6
Cherry, pin332928052475123861917,111,7
Chestnut553146752652132666318,312,5
Chinquapin, golden613351852829141470719,513,4
Cottonwood, black462539102122106153014,610,0
Cottonwood, eastern492941652475123861917,111,7
Cypress, southern503342502829141470719,513,4
Doogwood, flowering6453544045082254112731,121,3
Dogwood, Pacific554746753978198999527,418,8
Douglas fir, coast type383532303006150375120,714,2
Douglas fir, inland type373231452740137068518,912,9
Douglas fir, mountain type353129752652132666318,312,5
Elder, blueberry653755253182159179621,915,0
Elm, American543745903182159179621,915,0
Elm, rock544645903890194597226,818,4
Elm, llippery563847603271163581822,515,5
Fir, golden513243352740137068518,912,9
Fir, alpine282423802033101750814,09,6
Fir, balsam452738252298114957515,810,9
Fir, corkbark29222465185692846412,88,8
Fir, lowland white442937402475123861917,111,7
Fir, noble302725502298114957515,810,9
Fir, red482840802387119359716,511,3
Fir, silver362830602387119359716,511,3
Fir, white472739952298114957515,810,9
Gum, Black453638253094154777421,314,6
Gum, red7054595045972298114931,721,7
Gum, tupelo503542503006150375120,714,2
Gumo, limbo563647603094154777421,314,6
Hackberry503842503271163581822,515,5
Haw, pear6350535542432122106129,220,0
Hemlock, eastern502942502475123861917,111,7
Hemlock, mountain443437402917145972920,113,8
Hemlock, western413034852564128264117,712,1
Hickory, bigleaf shagbark6250527042432122106129,220,0
Hickory, bitternut6348535540662033101728,019,2
Hickory, mockernut6453544045082254112731,121,3
Hickory, nutmeg604451003713185692825,617,5
Hickory, pignut6455544046852343117132,322,1
Hickory, shagbark6453544045082254112731,121,3
Hickory, water684557803801190195026,218,0
Holly574248453536176888424,416,7
hop-bornbeam6052510044202210110530,520,9
Inkwood7158603549502475123834,123,4
Ironwood, black8683731070723536176848,733,4
Juniper, alligator423735703182159179621,915,0
Larch, western483740803182159179621,915,0
Laurel, mountain6250527042432122106129,220,0
Locutst, black5850493042432122106129,220,0
Locust, honey614651853890194597226,818,4
Madrona6048510040662033101728,019,2
Magnolia, cucumber493541653006150375120,714,2
Mangolia, evergreen623652703094154777421,314,6
Mangolia, mountain473239952740137068518,912,9
Mangrove7770654559232961148140,828,0
Maple, bigleaf473539953006150375120,714,2
Maple, black544245903536176888424,416,7
Maple, red504042503359168084023,215,9
Maple, silver453438252917145972920,113,8
Maple, striped373331452829141470719,513,4
Maple, sugar564647603890194597226,818,4
Mastic7768654557462873143739,627,1
Myrtle, Oregon544145903448172486223,816,3
Oak, black634553553801190195026,218,0
Oak, tur624752703978198999527,418,8
Oak, California black664256103536176888424,416,7
Oak, canyon live7156603547742387119332,922,6
Oak, chestnut6148518540662033101728,019,2
Oak, laurel654655253890194597226,818,4
Oak, live7664646054812740137037,825,9
Oak, Oregon white6953586545082254112731,121,3
Oak, pin634653553890194597226,818,4
Oak, post6349535541552077103928,619,6
Oak, red634653553890194597226,818,4
Oak, Rocky mountain white6253527045082254112731,121,3
Oak, scarlet6249527041552077103928,619,6
Oak, southern red624352703624181290625,017,1
Oak, swamp red6850578042432122106129,220,0
Oak, swamp chestnut6549552541552077103928,619,6
Oak, swamp white6952586544202210110530,520,9
Oak, water634653553890194597226,818,4
Oak, white6250527042432122106129,220,0
Oak, willow6751569543322166108329,920,5
Osage-orange6205270000-0,0
Pametto, cabbage542845902387119359716,511,3
Paradise-tree372531452122106153014,610,0
Pecan6149518541552077103928,619,6
Persimmon6354535545972298114931,721,7
Pigeon, plum7357620548622431121633,523,0
Pine, jack503142502652132666318,312,5
Pine, Jeffery472939952475123861917,111,7
Pine, limber392933152475123861917,111,7
Pine, loblolly544045903359168084023,215,9
Pine, lodgepole393033152564128264117,712,1
Pine, longleaf504342503624181290625,017,1
Pine, montain543845903271163581822,515,5
Pine, northen white362630602210110555315,210,4
Pine, Norway423535703006150375120,714,2
Pine, pitch503642503094154777421,314,6
Pine, pond494041653359168084023,215,9
Pine, sand383532303006150375120,714,2
Pine, shortleaf514043353359168084023,215,9
Pinne, slash5650476042432122106129,220,0
Pine, sugar512643352210110555315,210,4
Pine, western white352829752387119359716,511,3
Pine western yellow452938252475123861917,111,7
Pinon513843353271163581822,515,5
Poisonwood543845903271163581822,515,5
Poplar, balsam402434002033101750814,09,6
poplar, yellow382932302475123861917,111,7
Redwood553146752652132666318,312,5
Rhododendron, great624252703536176888424,416,7
Sasafras443337402829141470719,513,4
Serviceberry6154518545972298114931,721,7
Silverbell-tree443337402829141470719,513,4
Sourwood534045053359168084023,215,9
Stopper, red7363620553922696134837,225,5
Spruce, black322927202475123861917,111,7
Spruce, Englemann392433152033101750814,09,6
Sprude, red342928902475123861917,111,7
Spruce, Sitka332928052475123861917,111,7
Spruce, white,352929752475123861917,111,7
Sugarberry483740803182159179621,915,0
Sumach, staghorn413434852917145972920,113,8
Sycamore,523644203094154777421,314,6
Tamarack473839953271163581822,515,5
Walnut, black584149303448172486223,816,3
Walnut, little554246753536176888424,416,7
Willow, black502742502298114957515,810,9
Willow, western black503242502740137068518,912,9
Witch-hazel594550153801190195026,218,0
Yew, Pacific544645903890194597226,818,4

Please note that the table describes the average volume of one net cord’s weight, which in this case is 85 ft3 (a stacked cord of wood)

Calculating the correct number of BTUs for each tree is a tricky process because each tree produces a slightly different amount of heat due to sap and resin content.

However, the amount of heat generated per pound of firewood is very similar. In ideal conditions one pound of wood, with 0% moisture content can produce 8600 to 9000 BTUs per pound depending on the resing content. Wood with higher resin burns slightly hotter.

Furthermore, the combustion process itself can reduce the amount of potential BTU amount about 6%. If we take that into account, we will get two numbers:

8084 BTUs per pound for non-resinous woods

8460 BTUs per pound for high resinous woods

Since we are doing calculations on bulk to get a general ballpark, let’s take an average of that number, which would be 8272

Now all that’s left to do is to calculate how the moisture content inside the wood affects its efficiency.

The results are as follows:

At 65% Moisture content the wood would output BTUs 5013 per pound

At 20% moisture content, the average heat output would be 6893 BTUs per pound.

Another factor that affects the heat output of the wood is the efficiency of your fireplace. For example, if your fireplace efficiency rating is at 70% it will reduce the amount of BTUs received by 30%.

Elaborating on BTU and Net Cord

BTU – this unit of measurement is most commonly used for evaluating the thermal output of timber. 1 BTU is the amount of energy it takes to heat 1 lb of water by 1 F. Cord of firewood measures 4x4x8 ft equaling 128 cubic feet in dimensions.

However, the net cord is the actual amount of wood in a cord. It is calculated by subtracting the bark and air space from the cord of wood. Usually, in one cord of stacked firewood, around 75 to 100 cubic feet of is the actual amount of wood, or ‘net cord’

To elaborate more, 1 BTU is the amount of energy that is released when lighting a match. In contrast, 1 Million BTU is equal to the energy generated by 179 gallons of oil or 7,283 kW of electricity.